Coco Amido Propyl Betaine

Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is a coconut oil-derived amphoteric surfactant widely used in personal care, household, institutional and industrial care, petroleum, and agricultural applications. It is an antistatic, foaming and foam and viscosity building agent, being compatible with anionic, cationic and non-ionic surfactants, also working as a primary or secondary emulsifier.

Share